CIVIC AND SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS

AA/AL-ANON – Sunday, 10 a.m., Knights of Columbus Hall, 1121 Nunn Ave.
Monday, 6 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 119 W. Humbird St.
Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m. – Grace Episcopal Church, 119 W. Humbird St.
Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 119 W. Humbird St.
Thursday, 8 p.m., Bethany Lutheran Church, 35 W. Messenger St., Rice Lake
Friday, 12 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 119 W. Humbird St.
Saturday, 9:30 a.m., First Lutheran Church, LaSalle St., Barron
Contacts: 715-931-8262

Alzheimer’s Association – Monthly support meeting on the 2nd Tuesday of the month, Noon @ Bethany Lutheran Church in Rice Lake. Peggy Schmidt, Office of Aging and Disability Resource Center, 715-537-6225.

Alzheimer’s & Dementia Family Caregiver Support Group – First Monday of Every Month, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm. Rice Lake Senior Center, 12 W Humbird St. www.ourhousesl.com

American Cancer Society – 715-514-2250, 2519 N. Hillcrest parkway, Ste. 100, Altoona WI 54720.

American Heart Association – Regional Office, 414-271-9999, 1555 N River Center Drive, Ste 212, Milwaukee WI 53212.

American Legion Auxiliary – 715-236-7623, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.  Meeting 2nd Tuesday of the month @ 7 p.m.

American Legion Post 87 – Bill Coleman, 715-475-8282, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.

American Red Cross – 608-720-9372, Maggie Fischer, Volunteer Services Specialist – Wisconsin region

AmVets Post 128 – Leonard Shier @ 715-296-1115, 1404 Macauley Ave., Rice Lake.

Barron County 4-H Youth Development – 715-537-6250, Barron Co. Government Center, 330 E. LaSalle, Room 2206, Barron WI 54812.

Barron County Coin Club – President Karen Kwallek, contact Sue Peterson @ 715-234-4779, P.O. Box 362, Rice Lake, 8 p.m. 2nd Thursday of the month @ Rice Lake School Administration Building, 700 Augusta Street, Rice Lake.

Barron County Dairy Promoters – Wayne Pederstuen, 2903 Moon Lake Rd., Rice Lake WI 54868, 715-357-3660.

Barron County Fair – Kevin Roske, 715-736-FAIR, P.O. Box 329, Rice Lake WI, www.barroncountyfair.com

Barron County Habitat for Humanity – 1311 S Main St. #208, Rice Lake WI 54868, 715-719-0049

Barron County Historical Society – Tammy Schutz Director, 715-458-2080, 1866 – 13 1/2 Ave., P.O. Box 242, Cameron WI 54822

Barron County Humane Society – 1571 Guy Ave., Barron WI 54812, 715-537-9063.

Barron County Restorative Justice Programs – 323 E. La Salle, Barron – 715-418-2189 – bcrjpinfo@goodwillncw.org

Barron County Retired Teachers Assoc. – Marie Anderson, 715-234-2397.

Barron County Special Olympics – Mary Ebner, 715-651-7439.

Barron County Sunrise Rotary – Pmb Box 147, 330 S. Main St, Joe Erickson, 715-296-1248, Tuesdays, Norske Nook, 7 a.m.

Bassmasters – John Miller, 715-234-4312.

Benjamin’s House – Lori Zahrbock, 715-736-2437, 1107 Heart Island Parkway, www.benjamins-house.org

Blood Drive Coordinator – Patty Miller, 715-234-8357

Blue Hills Genealogical Society – Gloria Dobberfuhl, 715-637-5579.  February-November, 2nd Monday, 6:30 p.m. at Barron Senior Citizen’s Room in the Barron Library.

Blue Hills Masonic Lodge #234 (Masonic Lodge) – 2nd & 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m., 225 W. South St., Todd Gerland (to reserve lodge), 715-296-9965 – Bernie Kahl, (only if needed) 715-234-8318.

Blue Hills Sportsman Club – 305 S. 1st Street, Cameron, 54822, Jeff Crotteau, director, 715-296-4582 or Chuck Harrison, 715-456-8415, www.rlrodandgun.org

Blue Hills Tae Kwon Do Club – Mon. & Wed., Olympic Fitness Center, 800 Hammond Ave., Eric Swan, 715-496-2910.

Boys & Girls Club of Barron County – P.O. Box 734, 426 N Wilson Ave, 715-736-7445, Chad Thompson, bgc-executive@chibardun.net

Boys Scouts of America – P.O. Box 581, Rice Lake, 715-234-3536

Brill Area Sportsmen Club – Jim Cherney, 715-234-6613, 2501 – 26th Ave., Rice Lake, www.brillsc.com

Ceska Opera Foundation – Last Friday, 8 p.m., Bob Heinze, P.O. Box 211, Haugen WI 54841, 715-234-8299

DNR Hotline – 1-800-TIP-WDNR

Democractic Party of Barron County – Jerry Lisi – 715-234-4796

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 52 – Leonard Sheir, 715-296-1115, 1404 Macauley Ave.

Dreamship Center – All-Day Autism Treatment Center, Cameron WI. Deanna Aubart or Sara Brunclik, 715-600-3432

Elk’s Lodge 1441 – Tony Wampfler, 36 E. Eau Claire St., 715-234-2951

Food Pantry (We Share) – 400 W. Coleman St., Dave & Renee Swanson, 715-234-4128, Tuesdays 10:30 – noon, Thursdays 1 – 2:30 p.m.

Fortnightly Club – President – Millie Sabatke Seabold, 2173 – 24th Ave, 715-234-6191, 2nd & 4th Tuesdays @ Lehman’s, 12:30 p.m.
Vice President – Kathi Peterson
Secretary – Joanne Anderson
Treasurer – Sandra Uchytil

Friends of the Library – Eric Kasper, 2 E. Marshall St., 715-234-4861, www.ricelakelibrary.org

Girls Scouts of America – 4222 Oakwood Hills Parkway, Eau Claire 54701, 888-747-6945

Golden K Kiwanis – Jerry Atherton, 9 a.m., Thursdays, Senior Center, P.O. Box 452, Rice Lake, 715-828-2568

Growing Opportunities – Jane Hill, 715-651-0559 or Buffi Mitchel 715-790-1688

Healthy Comunities Healthy Youth – Kris Brendel, 35 W. Messenger St., 715-234-4858

Heart of the North Builders Association – P.O. Box 6, 715-736-4622, www.hnbawi.org

Indianhead High Railers – Duane Wallsch, 12944 State hwy. 40, Colfax, 54730, 715-568-3767

Kinship of Rice Lake – Melinda Pedersen, P.O. Box 291, 715-234-1995, www.ricelakekinship.org

Kiwanis – Drake Tomesh, 715-719-0124, P.O. Box 223, Wed., 12 p.m., Lehman’s

Knights of Columbus – Gary Schieffer, 715-234-4050, 1121 Nun Ave.

Marshfield Medical Center Volunteer Partners – Judy Laudenbach, contact Tammy Koger @ 715-236-6255

Lions – Sam Kochel, 715-492-6391, 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 6 p.m., Elk’s Club

Make-A-Wish Foundation – 800-722-9474, www.wish.org

March of Dimes – 715-379-1795, 2427 N Hillcrest Pkwy #103, Altoona WI 54720, www.marchofdimes.org

Ministerial Association – Red Cedar Church, 1701 W Allen St, Todd Arneson 715-234-3381

Model Airplane Club – 1615 US Hwy. 8, Barron WI 54812, www.ricelakemodelairplaneclub.com

Model Railroad Club – daniel492@charter.net, www.bcmrc.net

Moose Lodge #402 – Bob Hultman, 40 E. Newton St., 715-236-2900 (lodge) or Bruce Lammer (Wed. & Sun. – bingo)

Moose Women Chapter 725 – 40 E. Newton St., 715-236-2900

NAR-ANON – Penny Roberts, 715-736-0361 or Lottie Bernecker, 715-458-6558

Nature’s Edge Therapy Center – 2523 – 14 3/4 Ave., 715-859-6670, www.naturesedgetherapycenter.org

Northwest Gem & Mineral Society – Dave Skrupky, P.O. Box 171, Turtle Lake WI 54889, 715-986-2547, 7 p.m. youth, 7:30 p.m. regular meeting, 3rd Tuesday, Except Jan.-Feb., American Legion Post in Cameron WI

Pregnancy Help Center – Kaydie Green – 715-736-4357www.pregnancyhelpricelake.org

Red Cedar Symphony – PMB 109 – 330 S Main St, Rice Lake WI, Ann Hansen Publicity Director, 715-967-2123, www.redcedarsymphony.org

Republican Party – Deb Olsen, 715-456-2550

Rice Lake Area Business Alliance – RLABA – P.O. Box 175, Rice Lake, Alicia Grover, 715-236-9765, alicia@rlaba.org

Rice Lake Area Garden Club – 1st Tuesday, 7 p.m., Rice Lake Library, Marilyn Saffert, 715-234-3020.

Rice Lake Mens Club – Brent Welch, P.O. Box 631, 715-434-0440, Tuesdays, 7 a.m. @ Mac’s

Rice Lake Chamber of Commerce – 37 S. Main Street, President Chris Olsen, 2nd Tuesday, Chamber of Commerce office, 715-234-2126

Rice Lake Curling Club – P.O. Box 45, Ben Rivard, 715-205-1519, www.ricelakecurling.org

Rice Lake Farmers Market – Henk Vandenbrink, 1525 – 5 1/2 St. Almena WI 54805, 715-418-0372

Rice Lake High School All-Sports Booster Club – Dave Bridges, 715-234-0096

Rice Lake Hockey Association – P.O. Box 81, Rice Lake, www.ricelakehockey.com

Rice Lake International Friendship Association – P.O. Box 1, Mickey Gabriel, 715-736-4500, www.rlifa.org

Rice Lake – Lake District Commission – P.O. Box 446, Joshua Estreen, rllakedistrict@charter.net 715-205-2206, Christina Solie, Coordinator, 715-931-7434, LDcoordinator@charter.net

Rice Lake Scholarship Foundation – Mickey Gabriel, 715-736-4500

Rice Lake Snow & Dirt Club – Meets the 2nd & 4th Tuesday of every month, 2251 Co. Rd. SS (building behind Adventure Bar), 7 p.m., Pete Schneider 715-234-6636, www.rlsnowdirt.com – Call for meeting location

Rice Lake Speedway – P.O. Box 413, 715-236-2002 (Race Track), 715-205-2861 (Dave Adams), www.ricelakespeedway.net

Rice Lake Sports Hall of Fame – Tim Lipke, 715-234-2181, www.rlshof.org

Rotary – Jake Myre, 920-319-1667, president@ricelakerotary.org, P.O. Box 321, Thursdays, Lehman’s, Noon.  www.ricelakerotary.org

Salvation Army – 715-554-4928, P. O. Box 8 Rice Lake, WI., http://www.salvationarmyusa.org

Senior Citizens Center – Diane Anderson & Tammy Sirek, 12 W. Hummingbird St., 715-234-7224

Sons of Norway – Robin Fossum, 715-924-4111, 630 – 28th St., Chetek, 54728

St. Croix Valley Sexual Assault Response Team, Inc. (SART) 1343 N Main Street, River Falls, WI. 54022 715-425-6443 stcroixvalleysart.org

TOPS – Brentwood on Thursdays @ 9:25, Debra Gianoli, 715-354-3545

United Way of Rice Lake – Brie Farb, 715-236-7929, www.unitedwayricelake.org

University of WI Eau Claire Barron County Foundation – Barb Ritzinger, UWEC-BC Foundation, 715-788-6235

Ventures Unlimited – Bill Duerkop, 715-651-4373, 700 N 1st St., Cameron WI 715-458-5005

Volunteers of Barron County – 715-236-2184

VFW Auxiliary – Donna Meinen, 2382 – 24th Ave., Rice Lake, 715-234-6542

VFW Post 2204 – Jim Geary, 715-236-7623

Weight Watchers – Monday, 6 p.m., Blue Hills Masonic Lodge, 225 W. South St.

Women’s Connection – Barb Millermon, 715-637-4114, 3rd Tuesday, 9 a.m., Lehman’s